BIG WEST TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                
                 UC Irvine - Fri 05/23/97 to Sat 05/24/97                   


                                                                             
                     SCORES FOR WOMEN                               


                                                                             
Rank  School                     Score
                                        
====  ========================= =======
                                       
   1  Utah State                 139.33
                                       
   2  Boise State                130
                                          
   3  Nevada                     124.33
                                       
   4  UC Irvine                   91
                                          
   5  Idaho                       72
                                          
   6  UC Santa Barbara            58
                                          
   7  Long Beach State            50
                                          
   8  North Texas                 47
                                          
   9  Cal Poly Slo                38
                                          
  10  New Mexico State            17.33
                                       
  11  Fullerton                   13
                                          

                          Women's 100 Meter Dash                            
                                                                            
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
 ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
          Wind Reading:  1.1                                                
     1 Jackie Hunter             JR Boise State               11.88  10     
     2 Popi Edwards              SR UC Irvine                 11.91   8     
     3 Katharine Hough           SP Idaho                     11.99   6     
     4 Ashanti Austin            JR UC Santa Barbara          12.05   5     
     5 Abigail Ferguson          SR Boise State               12.13   4     
     6 Kristy Williams           JR Nevada                    12.18   3     
     7 Florence Sterni           SP UC Irvine                 12.35   2     
     8 Stephanie Bladwin         JR North Texas               12.71   1     
                                                                            
                          Women's 200 Meter Dash                            
                                                                            
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
 ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
          Wind Reading: -0.8                                                
     1 Ladonna Antoine           SR Utah State                23.23  10     
     2 Jackie Hunter             JR Boise State               24.26   8     
     3 Popi Edwards              SR UC Irvine                 24.27   6     
     4 Katharine Hough           SP Idaho                     24.54   5     
     5 Reyna Goodwin             JR Boise State               25.13   4     
     6 Kristy Williams           JR Nevada                    25.24   3     
     7 Florence Sterni           SP UC Irvine                 25.26   2     
     8 Stephanie Bladwin         JR North Texas               26.22   1     
                                                                            
                          Women's 400 Meter Dash                            
                                                                            
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
 ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
     1 Ladonna Antoine           SR Utah State                51.48  10     
     2 McShelley Sams            JR North Texas               54.17   8     
     3 Jeannine Korus            FR Idaho                     55.70   6     
     4 Debbie Ogden              FR Idaho                     56.12   5     
     5 Shelley Grupe             JR Utah State                56.46   4     
     6 TJ Poettgen               FR Long Beach State          57.02   3     
     7 Meridith Webster          JR UC Santa Barbara          57.38   2     
     8 Takisha McNeill           SR Fullerton                 58.23   1     
                                                                            
                          Women's 800 Meter Run                             
                                                                            
PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
    1 Niamh Beirne              SR Boise State               2:08.02  10    
    2 Altnea Belgrave           SR Idaho                     2:10.14   8    
    3 Kristy Funk               SP Utah State                2:10.89   6    
    4 Valerie Clary             JR North Texas               2:11.61   5    
    5 Marti Miles               SR Boise State               2:11.63   4    
    6 Sabrina Caplis            SP UC Santa Barbara          2:11.77   3    
    7 Nikki Shaw                SR Cal Poly Slo              2:14.08   2    
    8 Jeannine Korus            FR Idaho                     2:15.56   1    
                                                                            
                         Women's 1,500 Meter Run                            
                                                                            
PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
    1 Niamh Beirne              SR Boise State               4:24.99  10    
    2 Angie Fortner             JR Nevada                    4:30.03   8    
    3 Rebekah Nielson           FR Utah State                4:30.64   6    
    4 Lori Fancon               JR Cal Poly Slo              4:32.05   5    
    5 Jamie Vaicaro             SP UC Irvine                 4:38.86   4    
    6 Jamie Blair               SP UC Irvine                 4:39.08   3    
    7 Kelly Hughes              FR UC Irvine                 4:39.55   2    
    8 Kristen Haymore           JR Utah State                4:41.08   1    
                                                                            
                         Women's 3,000 Meter Run                            
                                                                            
PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS   
===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ====  
    1 Judy Barreto              SP Boise State                9:45.19  10   
    2 Angie Fortner             JR Nevada                     9:57.41   8   
    3 Gabriela Rodriguez        SR UC Santa Barbara          10:01.26   6   
    4 Heather Bray              SR UC Santa Barbara          10:06.19   5   
    5 Rebekah Nielson           FR Utah State                10:10.46   4   
    6 Lori Fancon               JR Cal Poly Slo              10:10.98   3   
    7 Jo-Jo Yaba                SR UC Irvine                 10:13.08   2   
    8 Eliza Alexander           SR UC Santa Barbara          10:16.89   1   
                                                                            
                         Women's 5,000 Meter Run                            
                                                                            
PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS   
===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ====  
    1 Jo-Jo Yaba                SR UC Irvine                 17:24.28  10   
    2 Eliza Alexander           SR UC Santa Barbara          17:35.66   8   
    3 Colleen Walsh             JR Utah State                17:40.86   6   
    4 Sarah MacDougall          JR Fullerton                 17:49.80   5   
    5 Alison Livermore          JR Fullerton                 17:50.51   4   
    6 Heather Bray              SR UC Santa Barbara          17:55.52   3   
    7 Sonia Perez               SR Fullerton                 18:01.28   2   
    8 Anna Pett                 SR Utah State                18:06.50   1   
                                                                            
                      Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles                        
                                                                            
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
 ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
          Wind Reading: -0.5                                                
     1 Stephanie Robinson        JR Nevada                    14.28  10     
     2 Asa Karlsson              JR Long Beach State          14.30   8     
     3 Skye Green                SR UC Irvine                 14.36   6     
     4 Kristy Williams           JR Nevada                    14.37   5     
     5 Jayme Hendrian            FR Utah State                14.63   4     
     6 Jackie Blackett           JR Idaho                     14.74   3     
     7 Inshirah Jones            SP UC Irvine                 14.88   2     
     8 Jane Marshall             FR Utah State                15.51   1     
                                                                            
                      Women's 400 Meter Low Hurdles                         
                                                                            
PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
    1 Skye Green                SR UC Irvine                   58.03  10    
    2 Asa Karlsson              JR Long Beach State            58.17   8    
    3 Charon Stewart            FR Cal Poly Slo              1:00.29   6    
    4 Brandie Riggs             SP North Texas               1:02.20   5    
    5 Stephanie Robinson        JR Nevada                    1:03.44   4    
    6 Jayme Hendrian            FR Utah State                1:03.91   3    
    7 Inshirah Jones            SP UC Irvine                 1:04.06   2    
    8 Jane Marshall             FR Utah State                1:07.56   1    
                                                                            
                        Women's 4x100 Meter Relay                           
                                                                            
          PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  PTS              
          =====  =================================== ===== ====             
              1  BOIS      Boise State               46.42  10              
              2  IRVI      UC Irvine                 46.74   8              
              3  SANT      UC Santa Barbara          47.04   6              
              4  UTAH      Utah State                47.19   5              
              5  CALP      Cal Poly Slo              47.27   4              
              6  NEVA      Nevada                    47.34   3              
              7  IDAH      Idaho                     47.37   2              
              8  NORT      North Texas               47.51   1              
                                                                            
                        Women's 4x400 Meter Relay                           
                                                                            
         PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
         =====  =================================== ======= ====            
             1  NORT      North Texas               3:45.15  10             
             2  BOIS      Boise State               3:45.67   8             
             3  LONG      Long Beach State          3:46.87   6             
             4  UTAH      Utah State                3:47.68   5             
             5  IDAH      Idaho                     3:48.62   4             
             6  IRVI      UC Irvine                 3:50.77   3             
             7  NEVA      Nevada                    3:53.39   2             
             8  CALP      Cal Poly Slo              3:53.82   1             
                                                                            
                            Women's High Jump                               
                                                                            
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
 ===== ======================= == =================== =====         ====    
     1 Becky Blackburn         FR Utah State          1.74m 5'08.50 10      
     2 Kerry Eaton             SP Nevada              1.69m 5'06.50  8      
     3 Kelly Eaton             SP Nevada              1.69m 5'06.50  6      
     4 Alisa Ball              FR Nevada              1.64m 5'04.50  5      
     5 Stacey Harker           FR Long Beach State    1.64m 5'04.50  4      
     6 Shana Beaver            SR Nevada              1.64m 5'04.50  2.50   
     6 Alissa Anderson         SP Nevada              1.64m 5'04.50  2.50   
     8 Kristina Dominquez      FR New Mexico State    1.59m 5'02.50  0.33   
     8 Tina Farnady            JR Utah State          1.59m 5'02.50  0.33   
     8 Janel Chandler          JR Nevada              1.59m 5'02.50  0.33   
                                                                            
                            Women's Pole Vault                              
                                                                            
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK               
    ===== ======================= == =================== =====              
        1 Marylou Badillo         FR Long Beach State    3.35m 10'11.75     
        2 Marion Meyer            SP Utah State          3.35m 10'11.75     
        3 Vivian Yip              FR UC Irvine           2.60m 8'06.25      
                                                                            
                           Women's Triple Jump                              
                                                                            
CE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                  PTS 
== ======================= == =================== ======                ====
 1 Abigail Ferguson        SR Boise State         12.86m  0.2  42'02.25 10  
 2 Cynthia Pettibon        SP Cal Poly Slo        12.21m  1.9  40'00.75  8  
 3 Tricia Schmidt             Utah State          11.95m  1.2  39'02.50  6  
 4 Kori Crampton           FR North Texas         11.60m  1.4  38'00.75  5  
 5 Amanda Garza            SP New Mexico State    11.39m  1.0  37'04.50  4  
 6 Heather Robison         FR Utah State          11.32m  0.0  37'01.75  3  
 7 Heather Cooke           JR Nevada              11.30m  0.8  37'01.00  2  
 8 Melissa McElligott      FR Nevada              11.28m  3.0  37'00.25  1  
                                                                            
                             Women's Shot Put                               
                                                                            
PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK            PTS    
===== ======================= == =================== ======          ====   
    1 Jill Wimer              SR Idaho               15.19m 49'10.00 10     
    2 Kristina Barden         SR Nevada              14.88m 48'10.00  8     
    3 Kerrie Gilbert          JR Nevada              13.80m 45'03.50  6     
    4 Shana Ball              FR Idaho               13.32m 43'08.50  5     
    5 Denise Dumble           SR UC Irvine           13.30m 43'07.75  4     
    6 Adara Newidouski        JR Long Beach State    12.97m 42'06.75  3     
    7 Kaci Stansbury          SP Nevada              12.74m 41'09.75  2     
    8 Gloria Prescott         SP Boise State         12.70m 41'08.00  1     
                                                                            
                           Women's Hammer Throw                             
                                                                            
PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
===== ======================= == =================== ======           ====  
    1 Dawn Smith              JR Utah State          49.66m 162'11.00 10    
    2 Kiran Moss              SR Long Beach State    49.64m 162'10.00  8    
    3 Danice Wilkins          SP Nevada              49.42m 162'02.00  6    
    4 Gloria Prescott         SP Boise State         48.78m 160'00.00  5    
    5 Jennifer Homer          SR Utah State          43.86m 143'11.00  4    
    6 Tosca Galatti           SP Long Beach State    43.76m 143'07.00  3    
    7 Kerrie Gilbert          JR Nevada              43.64m 143'02.00  2    
    8 Rene Sigman             SR Boise State         41.50m 136'02.00  1    
                                                                  
                           Women's Heptathlon                     
                                                                  
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                     PTS
 ===== ========================= == ========================= ====
     1 Janel Chandler            JR Nevada                    5304
     2 Marla Spencer             SP New Mexico State          4674
     3 Brandy Wylie              SR North Texas               4557
     4 Shara Watson              SP North Texas               4458
     5 Denise Jewkes             FR Utah State                4385
     6 Julie Peper               JR New Mexico State          4372
     7 Melanie Bemis             FR Boise State               4337
     8 Amanda Garza              SP New Mexico State          4289