BIG WEST TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                
                 UC Irvine - Fri 05/23/97 to Sat 05/24/97                   


                                                                             
            SCORES FOR MEN                                


                                                                             
Rank  School                     Score
                                        
====  ========================= =======
                                       
   1  Idaho                      193
                                          
   2  Utah State                 158.50
                                       
   3  Cal Poly Slo               128.50
                                       
   4  Boise State                 75
                                          
   5  Long Beach State            67
                                          
   6  UC Santa Barbara            59.50
                                       
   7  North Texas                 51.50
                                       
   8  UC Irvine                   33
                                          
   9  Fullerton                   30
                                          
  10  New Mexico State            20
                                          
                                                                            
                           Men's 100 Meter Dash                             
                                                                            
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
 ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
          Wind Reading:  0.8                                                
     1 Kaaron Conwright          FR Cal Poly Slo              10.41  10     
     2 Montrell Williams         SR Idaho                     10.57   8     
     3 Niels Kruller             SR Idaho                     10.59   6     
     4 Jason St. Hill            JR Idaho                     10.60   5     
     5 Brandon Boone             FR Utah State                10.74   4     
     6 Mike Harvey               SR New Mexico State          10.77   3     
     7 Egbert Felix              SP Boise State               11.13   2     
     8 Antone Malone             SR North Texas               11.67   1     
                                                                            
                           Men's 200 Meter Dash                             
                                                                            
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
 ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
          Wind Reading:  1.0                                                
     1 Tawanda Chiwira           SP Idaho                     20.96  10     
     2 Kaaron Conwright          FR Cal Poly Slo              21.05   8     
     3 Jason St. Hill            JR Idaho                     21.09   6     
     4 Niels Kruller             SR Idaho                     21.27   5     
     5 Felix Kamangirira         JR Idaho                     21.42   4     
     6 Brandon Boone             FR Utah State                21.43   3     
     7 Montrell Williams         SR Idaho                     21.48   2     
     8 Jeff Hudson               SP North Texas               21.56   1     
                                                                            
                           Men's 400 Meter Dash                             
                                                                            
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
 ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
     1 Tawanda Chiwira           SP Idaho                     46.22  10     
     2 Felix Kamangirira         JR Idaho                     46.67   8     
     3 Lewis Young               SP Long Beach State          46.96   6     
     4 Jeff Hudson               SP North Texas               47.69   5     
     5 Kashus Perona             FR Long Beach State          47.86   4     
     6 David Stowell             SP Utah State                48.48   3     
     7 Tramaine Baker            SP North Texas               48.80   2     
     8 Peter Cifelli             SP UC Irvine                 50.40   1     
                                                                            
                           Men's 800 Meter Run                              
                                                                            
PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
    1 Shane O'Brien             SR Idaho                     1:49.81  10    
    2 Matt Stowell                 Utah State                1:50.20   8    
    3 Curtis Kunkel             SP Idaho                     1:51.62   6    
    4 Nate Heggenberger         SR Fullerton                 1:52.22   5    
    5 Artie Breault             FR North Texas               1:52.25   4    
    6 Michael Katri             SR Cal Poly Slo              1:55.15   3    
    7 Brian Karpman             JR UC Irvine                 1:55.58   2    
    8 Kurt Prusse               JR Utah State                1:55.74   1    
                                                                            
                          Men's 1,500 Meter Run                             
                                                                            
PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
    1 Shane Bingham             JR Utah State                3:49.05  10    
    2 Josh Danielson            SR Boise State               3:50.94   8    
    3 Bernd Schroeder           JR Idaho                     3:50.98   6    
    4 Mitch Zundel              FR Utah State                3:52.09   5    
    5 Blaine Maley              SR Idaho                     3:52.10   4    
    6 Ricky Stover              JR North Texas               3:54.68   3    
    7 Nate Elston               SR UC Santa Barbara          3:54.82   2    
    8 Greg Phister              SP Cal Poly Slo              3:55.41   1    
                                                                            
                          Men's 5,000 Meter Run                             
                                                                            
PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS   
===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ====  
    1 Cormac Smith              SR Boise State               14:13.75  10   
    2 Frank Bruder              SR Idaho                     14:22.42   8   
    3 Dave Cullum               SR UC Santa Barbara          14:23.79   6   
    4 Brad Glosser              SR UC Santa Barbara          14:38.95   5   
    5 Glen Busch                SP Utah State                14:44.53   4   
    6 Nathan Jobe               SR UC Santa Barbara          14:45.97   3   
    7 Bryan Contreras           SR UC Irvine                 14:48.51   2   
    8 Jorge Gutierrez           SR UC Irvine                 14:54.38   1   
                                                                            
                       Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles                         
                                                                            
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
 ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
          Wind Reading:  0.7                                                
     1 Brooks Gibbons            JR Utah State                14.28  10     
     2 Will Moore                FR Long Beach State          14.70   8     
     3 Corey Murdock             SP Utah State                14.83   6     
     4 Egbert Felix              SP Boise State               14.83   5     
     5 Martin Haynes             JR Cal Poly Slo              14.99   4     
     6 Teddy Sondota             JR North Texas               15.14   3     
     7 Shaheed Qaasim            SP Fullerton                 15.21   2     
     8 Sean Martin               SP North Texas               15.29   1     
                                                                            
                       Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles                          
                                                                            
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
 ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
     1 Corey Murdock             SP Utah State                50.87  10     
     2 Brooks Gibbons            JR Utah State                51.44   8     
     3 Karl Stephens             JR Long Beach State          51.51   6     
     4 David Baeza               SR Cal Poly Slo              52.33   5     
     5 Will Moore                FR Long Beach State          52.80   4     
     6 Omar Anderson             SP Fullerton                 53.95   3     
     7 Cody Cartwright           SR New Mexico State          54.22   2     
     8 Tomas Alvarez             FR New Mexico State          55.18   1     
                                                                            
                         Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                            
                                                                            
          PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  PTS              
          =====  =================================== ===== ====             
              1  IDAH      Idaho                     40.08  10              
              2  CALP      Cal Poly Slo              41.37   8              
              3  UTAH      Utah State                41.54   6              
              4  IRVI      UC Irvine                 41.69   5              
              5  NORT      North Texas               42.11   4              
              6  BOIS      Boise State               42.97   3              
                                                                            
                         Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                            
                                                                            
         PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
         =====  =================================== ======= ====            
             1  IDAH      Idaho                     3:07.65  10             
             2  LONG      Long Beach State          3:09.16   8             
             3  NORT      North Texas               3:10.28   6             
             4  UTAH      Utah State                3:12.81   5             
             5  CALP      Cal Poly Slo              3:16.93   4             
             6  IRVI      UC Irvine                 3:17.01   3             
             7  FULL      Fullerton                 3:19.06   2             
             8  NEW       New Mexico State          3:21.05   1             
                                                                            
                             Men's High Jump                                
                                                                            
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
 ===== ======================= == =================== =====         ====    
     1 Matt Hurd               FR Cal Poly Slo        2.10m 6'10.75 10      
     2 Stoney Marquis          SR North Texas         2.10m 6'10.75  8      
     3 Jeff Reinhardt          FR Idaho               2.05m 6'08.75  5.50   
     3 Andy Reichen            SR UC Santa Barbara    2.05m 6'08.75  5.50   
     5 Mitch Naber                Cal Poly Slo        2.05m 6'08.75  4      
     6 Zaylore Stout           SR Fullerton           2.05m 6'08.75  3      
     7 Geoff Judd              JR Idaho               2.00m 6'06.75  1.50   
     7 Brian Dopp              SR Utah State          2.00m 6'06.75  1.50   
                                                                            
                            Men's Triple Jump                               
                                                                            
CE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                  PTS 
== ======================= == =================== ======                ====
 1 Chris Kwaramba          JR Idaho               15.51m  1.6  50'10.75 10  
 2 Maurice Eaglin          SR Cal Poly Slo        14.66m  2.8  48'01.25  8  
 3 Zaylore Stout           SR Fullerton           14.61m  3.0  47'11.25  6  
 4 Aaron Junta             SR Long Beach State    14.55m  0.6  47'09.00  5  
 5 Quincy Sims             FR Fullerton           14.52m  2.6  47'07.75  4  
 6 Plez Crawford           JR UC Santa Barbara    14.17m  1.6  46'06.00  3  
 7 Sean Martin             SP North Texas         13.91m  2.2  45'07.75  2  
 8 Juan Ramirez            SP New Mexico State    13.50m  1.9  44'03.50  1  
                                                                            
                              Men's Shot Put                                
                                                                            
PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK            PTS    
===== ======================= == =================== ======          ====   
    1 Andrew Sverchek         JR Cal Poly Slo        18.01m 59'01.25 10     
    2 Jarred Rome             SP Boise State         17.81m 58'05.25  8     
    3 Mitch Armuth            JR Boise State         16.48m 54'01.00  6     
    4 Damon DeVault           SR Long Beach State    16.08m 52'09.25  5     
    5 Jose Yllana             SP North Texas         14.87m 48'09.50  4     
    6 Collin Casler           FR Cal Poly Slo        14.78m 48'06.00  3     
    7 Jared Hughes            SR Idaho               14.48m 47'06.25  2     
    8 Scott Boogne            SP New Mexico State    14.25m 46'09.00  1     

                            Men's Decathlon                       
                                                                  
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                     PTS
 ===== ========================= == ========================= ====
     1 Brian Dopp                SR Utah State                7153
     2 Eric Nyborg               JR Boise State               7128
     3 Rob McKenna               SR Utah State                6737
     4 Teddy Sondota             JR North Texas               6722
     5 Darby Kelly               SP Long Beach State          6553
     6 Heath Cazier              FR Boise State               6369
     7 Albert Loera              JR New Mexico State          5950
     8 Seth Briggs               SR New Mexico State          5900