2003 Big West Cross Country Championships
Meet Results
November 1st, 2003
Team Scores for Event # 1 WOMENS 6KM
PLACE TEAM SCORE SCORERS DISPLACERS
1 UC SANTA BARBARA 27 (1-2-3-4-17) (19-20)
2 UTAH STATE 65 (6-8-12-15-24) (28-36)
3 UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO 94 (13-14-16-21-30) (43-45)
4 UC IRVINE 103 (5-22-23-26-27) (31-38)
5 CAL POLY SLO 109 (9-11-25-29-35) (39-57)
6 LONG BEACH STATE 132 (7-18-32-34-41) (47-53)
7 CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE 188 (10-33-40-51-54) (59-60)
8 CAL STATE FULLERTON 225 (37-44-46-48-50) (52-55)
9 UC RIVERSIDE 273 (42-49-58-61-63) (66)
10 UNIV. OF PACIFIC 314 (56-62-64-65-67) (68-69)
2003 Big West Cross Country Championships
November 1st, 2003
Results for Event #1 WOMENS 6KM
SPONSOR: Hosted by Cal Poly SLO
Big West Conf. NONE (6k) N/A
Course NONE (6k) N/A
OVERALL SCORE BIB NAME AGE TEAM PLACE
PLACE PLACE NUMBER /GR ON TEAM
1 1 1145 Stephanie Rothstein SO UC SANTA BARBARA [#1] 22:14.8
2 2 1135 Lauren Christman SO UC SANTA BARBARA [#2] 22:27.0
3 3 1146 Cosette Smith JR UC SANTA BARBARA [#3] 22:36.1
4 4 1141 Desiree Leek JR UC SANTA BARBARA [#4] 22:44.5
5 5 1113 Kaleena Yee JR UC IRVINE [#1] 22:54.2
6 6 1163 Lida Riplinger SO UTAH STATE [#1] 23:01.9
7 7 1051 Nicole Blalock FR LONG BEACH STATE [#1] 23:08.6
8 8 1159 Ashley Johnson FR UTAH STATE [#2] 23:13.0
9 9 1015 Amber Simmons JR CAL POLY SLO [#1] 23:21.0
10 10 1081 Andrea Palacio SR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#1] 23:21.9
11 11 1010 Katie Murphy JR CAL POLY SLO [#2] 23:25.9
12 12 1155 Sara Demmick JR UTAH STATE [#3] 23:26.9
13 13 1042 Alisha Murdoch SO UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#1] 23:29.7
14 14 1040 Mandy Macalister FR UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#2] 23:30.0
15 15 1152 Carol Cabanillas JR UTAH STATE [#4] 23:32.0
16 16 1038 Bevin Kennelly SO UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#3] 23:35.0
17 17 1143 Seanna Martin SO UC SANTA BARBARA [#5] 23:36.4
18 18 1068 Jenny Yadon JR LONG BEACH STATE [#2] 23:38.2
19 19 1130 Tiffany Armel SR UC SANTA BARBARA [#6] 23:42.8
20 20 1142 Megan Lewis FR UC SANTA BARBARA [#7] 23:43.5
21 21 1043 Dee Olson FR UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#4] 23:45.0
22 22 1107 Kim Ramirez JR UC IRVINE [#2] 23:46.6
23 23 1097 Tessa Cendejas SR UC IRVINE [#3] 23:49.0
24 24 1158 Christi Howell JR UTAH STATE [#5] 23:52.2
25 1136 Lindsay Christman SO UC SANTA BARBARA [#8] 23:52.7
26 25 1011 Rachel Peters SO CAL POLY SLO [#3] 23:53.5
27 26 1109 Chelsey Traylor FR UC IRVINE [#4] 23:57.4
28 27 1098 Janelle Del Soldato JR UC IRVINE [#5] 23:59.0
29 28 1164 Tiffany Strickland FR UTAH STATE [#6] 24:01.1
30 29 1016 Rachel Valliere FR CAL POLY SLO [#4] 24:01.8
31 30 1044 Melinda Ouwerkerk FR UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#5] 24:02.3
32 31 1111 Kelli Vanderburg SO UC IRVINE [#6] 24:06.4
33 32 1063 C.Roethlisberger JR LONG BEACH STATE [#3] 24:07.4
34 33 1085 Angela Talarico JR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#2] 24:07.9
35 34 1059 Diane Mendoza SR LONG BEACH STATE [#4] 24:08.2
36 35 1006 Rachael Lange JR CAL POLY SLO [#5] 24:08.7
37 36 1162 Emily Prestwich JR UTAH STATE [#7] 24:16.4
38 37 1033 Pam Roque SR CAL STATE FULLERTON [#1] 24:18.0
39 38 1102 Kim Handel FR UC IRVINE [#7] 24:20.3
40 1160 Rebekah Meier FR UTAH STATE [#8] 24:22.7
41 1103 Jenna Keith SR UC IRVINE [#8] 24:27.9
42 39 1014 Kathryn Schlegel JR CAL POLY SLO [#6] 24:28.9
43 40 1079 Cherie McPherson FR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#3] 24:30.8
44 41 1052 Sharon Burnett SR LONG BEACH STATE [#5] 24:34.4
45 42 1128 Melissa Stoll SR UC RIVERSIDE [#1] 24:41.7
46 1137 Desiree DeJesus SR UC SANTA BARBARA [#9] 24:44.7
47 43 1035 Kendra Colyar JR UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#6] 24:53.9
48 1099 Melinda Fuller SR UC IRVINE [#9] 25:04.1
49 44 1019 Maria Blazquez SO CAL STATE FULLERTON [#2] 25:07.6
50 45 1037 Jessica Friend JR UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#7] 25:08.3
51 46 1034 Christine Ruby JR CAL STATE FULLERTON [#3] 25:09.7
52 47 1060 Tara Novelli FR LONG BEACH STATE [#6] 25:16.8
53 48 1023 Danielle Hernandez JR CAL STATE FULLERTON [#4] 25:26.0
54 49 1129 Kelsey Wright JR UC RIVERSIDE [#2] 25:31.2
55 50 1021 Catie Garrett JR CAL STATE FULLERTON [#5] 25:35.8
56 51 1082 Diana Rosete FR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#4] 25:38.2
57 52 1025 Alison Hilton FR CAL STATE FULLERTON [#6] 25:40.4
58 53 1062 Jaclyn Pedersen SO LONG BEACH STATE [#7] 25:56.0
59 54 1078 Rosanna Kirkendall SR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#5] 25:57.8
60 55 1031 Lakeysha McClenton SR CAL STATE FULLERTON [#7] 25:58.7
61 56 1087 Jessica Daley FR UNIV. OF PACIFIC [#1] 26:04.4
62 57 1001 Juliann Baker FR CAL POLY SLO [#7] 26:09.3
63 58 1115 Coryna Barden FR UC RIVERSIDE [#3] 26:10.9
64 1148 Carolyn Andrus FR UTAH STATE [#9] 26:11.5
65 59 1080 Joselyn Ontiveros SR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#6] 26:13.0
66 60 1075 Marianna Gerry FR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#7] 26:20.0
67 61 1123 Antonie Hodge JR UC RIVERSIDE [#4] 26:27.0
68 62 1091 Jill Himlan FR UNIV. OF PACIFIC [#2] 26:48.6
69 63 1119 Melissa Garza JR UC RIVERSIDE [#5] 26:50.7
70 1086 Michelle Ziser SO CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#8] 26:55.3
71 1073 Ashley Cambaliza FR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#9] 27:15.4
72 64 1089 Robin Errecart JR UNIV. OF PACIFIC [#3] 27:47.3
73 65 1090 Franzi Frey SO UNIV. OF PACIFIC [#4] 27:58.7
74 66 1118 Elvira Delcasillo FR UC RIVERSIDE [#6] 28:17.5
75 1028 Holly Kirwan SO CAL STATE FULLERTON [#8] 28:42.3
76 1066 Gretchen Witowich FR LONG BEACH STATE [#8] 28:55.8
77 1053 Molly Roche' JR LONG BEACH STATE [#9] 29:06.9
78 67 1094 Marissa Taylor JR UNIV. OF PACIFIC [#5] 29:38.4
79 68 1095 Kiyomi Urbas SO UNIV. OF PACIFIC [#6] 30:57.4
80 69 1092 Arlie Righos FR UNIV. OF PACIFIC [#7] 32:03.9
2003 Big West Cross Country Championships
November 1st, 2003
Team Scores for Event #1 WOMENS 6KM
TEAM: UC SANTA BARBARA SCORE: 27
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
1/1 Stephanie Rothstein SO 22:14.8 3:42.46 5:55.93
2/2 Lauren Christman SO 22:27.0 3:44.50 5:59.20
3/3 Cosette Smith JR 22:36.1 3:46.01 6:01.61
4/4 Desiree Leek JR 22:44.5 3:47.41 6:03.85
17/17 Seanna Martin SO 23:36.4 3:56.06 6:17.69
19/19 Tiffany Armel SR 23:42.8 3:57.13 6:19.40
20/20 Megan Lewis FR 23:43.5 3:57.25 6:19.60
=======================================================================
25 Lindsay Christman SO 23:52.7 3:58.78 6:22.04
46 Desiree DeJesus SR 24:44.7 4:07.45 6:35.92
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 113:38.80 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 22:43.76
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:47.29 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 6:03.66
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 1:21.60 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 1:28.70
Team Scores for Event #1 WOMENS 6KM
TEAM: UTAH STATE SCORE: 65
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
6/6 Lida Riplinger SO 23:01.9 3:50.31 6:08.49
8/8 Ashley Johnson FR 23:13.0 3:52.16 6:11.45
12/12 Sara Demmick JR 23:26.9 3:54.48 6:15.16
15/15 Carol Cabanillas JR 23:32.0 3:55.33 6:16.52
24/24 Christi Howell JR 23:52.2 3:58.70 6:21.92
29/28 Tiffany Strickland FR 24:01.1 4:00.18 6:24.28
37/36 Emily Prestwich JR 24:16.4 4:02.73 6:28.36
=======================================================================
40 Rebekah Meier FR 24:22.7 4:03.78 6:30.04
64 Carolyn Andrus FR 26:11.5 4:21.91 6:59.05
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 117:06.00 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 23:25.20
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:54.20 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 6:14.72
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 0:50.30 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 1:14.50
Team Scores for Event #1 WOMENS 6KM
TEAM: UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO SCORE: 94
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
13/13 Alisha Murdoch SO 23:29.7 3:54.95 6:15.92
14/14 Mandy Macalister FR 23:30.0 3:55.00 6:16.00
16/16 Bevin Kennelly SO 23:35.0 3:55.83 6:17.32
21/21 Dee Olson FR 23:45.0 3:57.50 6:20.00
31/30 Melinda Ouwerkerk FR 24:02.3 4:00.38 6:24.60
47/43 Kendra Colyar JR 24:53.9 4:08.98 6:38.36
50/45 Jessica Friend JR 25:08.3 4:11.38 6:42.20
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 118:22.00 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 23:40.40
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:56.73 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 6:18.77
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 0:32.60 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 1:38.60
Team Scores for Event #1 WOMENS 6KM
TEAM: UC IRVINE SCORE: 103
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
5/5 Kaleena Yee JR 22:54.2 3:49.03 6:06.44
22/22 Kim Ramirez JR 23:46.6 3:57.76 6:20.41
23/23 Tessa Cendejas SR 23:49.0 3:58.16 6:21.05
27/26 Chelsey Traylor FR 23:57.4 3:59.56 6:23.29
28/27 Janelle Del Soldato JR 23:59.0 3:59.83 6:23.72
32/31 Kelli Vanderburg SO 24:06.4 4:01.06 6:25.69
39/38 Kim Handel FR 24:20.3 4:03.38 6:29.40
=======================================================================
41 Jenna Keith SR 24:27.9 4:04.65 6:31.44
48 Melinda Fuller SR 25:04.1 4:10.68 6:41.08
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 118:26.20 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 23:41.24
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:56.87 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 6:18.99
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 1:04.80 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 1:26.10
Team Scores for Event #1 WOMENS 6KM
TEAM: CAL POLY SLO SCORE: 109
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
9/9 Amber Simmons JR 23:21.0 3:53.50 6:13.60
11/11 Katie Murphy JR 23:25.9 3:54.31 6:14.89
26/25 Rachel Peters SO 23:53.5 3:58.91 6:22.25
30/29 Rachel Valliere FR 24:01.8 4:00.30 6:24.48
36/35 Rachael Lange JR 24:08.7 4:01.45 6:26.32
42/39 Kathryn Schlegel JR 24:28.9 4:04.81 6:31.69
62/57 Juliann Baker FR 26:09.3 4:21.55 6:58.48
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 118:50.90 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 23:46.18
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:57.69 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 6:20.31
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 0:47.70 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 2:48.30
Team Scores for Event #1 WOMENS 6KM
TEAM: LONG BEACH STATE SCORE: 132
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
7/7 Nicole Blalock FR 23:08.6 3:51.43 6:10.28
18/18 Jenny Yadon JR 23:38.2 3:56.36 6:18.17
33/32 C.Roethlisberger JR 24:07.4 4:01.23 6:25.96
35/34 Diane Mendoza SR 24:08.2 4:01.36 6:26.17
44/41 Sharon Burnett SR 24:34.4 4:05.73 6:33.16
52/47 Tara Novelli FR 25:16.8 4:12.80 6:44.48
58/53 Jaclyn Pedersen SO 25:56.0 4:19.33 6:54.92
=======================================================================
76 Gretchen Witowich FR 28:55.8 4:49.30 7:42.88
77 Molly Roche' JR 29:06.9 4:51.15 7:45.84
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 119:36.80 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 23:55.36
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:59.22 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 6:22.76
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 1:25.80 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 2:47.40
Team Scores for Event #1 WOMENS 6KM
TEAM: CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE SCORE: 188
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
10/10 Andrea Palacio SR 23:21.9 3:53.65 6:13.84
34/33 Angela Talarico JR 24:07.9 4:01.31 6:26.09
43/40 Cherie McPherson FR 24:30.8 4:05.13 6:32.20
56/51 Diana Rosete FR 25:38.2 4:16.36 6:50.17
59/54 Rosanna Kirkendall SR 25:57.8 4:19.63 6:55.40
65/59 Joselyn Ontiveros SR 26:13.0 4:22.16 6:59.45
66/60 Marianna Gerry FR 26:20.0 4:23.33 7:01.32
=======================================================================
70 Michelle Ziser SO 26:55.3 4:29.21 7:10.73
71 Ashley Cambaliza FR 27:15.4 4:32.56 7:16.09
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 123:36.60 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 24:43.32
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 4:07.22 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 6:35.55
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 2:35.90 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 2:58.10
Team Scores for Event #1 WOMENS 6KM
TEAM: CAL STATE FULLERTON SCORE: 225
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
38/37 Pam Roque SR 24:18.0 4:03.00 6:28.80
49/44 Maria Blazquez SO 25:07.6 4:11.26 6:42.01
51/46 Christine Ruby JR 25:09.7 4:11.61 6:42.57
53/48 Danielle Hernandez JR 25:26.0 4:14.33 6:46.92
55/50 Catie Garrett JR 25:35.8 4:15.96 6:49.53
57/52 Alison Hilton FR 25:40.4 4:16.73 6:50.76
60/55 Lakeysha McClenton SR 25:58.7 4:19.78 6:55.64
=======================================================================
75 Holly Kirwan SO 28:42.3 4:47.05 7:39.28
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 125:37.10 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 25:07.42
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 4:11.23 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 6:41.97
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 1:17.80 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 1:40.70
Team Scores for Event #1 WOMENS 6KM
TEAM: UC RIVERSIDE SCORE: 273
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
45/42 Melissa Stoll SR 24:41.7 4:06.95 6:35.12
54/49 Kelsey Wright JR 25:31.2 4:15.20 6:48.32
63/58 Coryna Barden FR 26:10.9 4:21.81 6:58.89
67/61 Antonie Hodge JR 26:27.0 4:24.50 7:03.20
69/63 Melissa Garza JR 26:50.7 4:28.45 7:09.52
74/66 Elvira Delcasillo FR 28:17.5 4:42.91 7:32.65
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 129:41.50 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 25:56.30
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 4:19.38 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 6:55.01
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 2:09.00
Team Scores for Event #1 WOMENS 6KM
TEAM: UNIV. OF PACIFIC SCORE: 314
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
61/56 Jessica Daley FR 26:04.4 4:20.73 6:57.16
68/62 Jill Himlan FR 26:48.6 4:28.10 7:08.96
72/64 Robin Errecart JR 27:47.3 4:37.88 7:24.60
73/65 Franzi Frey SO 27:58.7 4:39.78 7:27.64
78/67 Marissa Taylor JR 29:38.4 4:56.40 7:54.24
79/68 Kiyomi Urbas SO 30:57.4 5:09.56 8:15.29
80/69 Arlie Righos FR 32:03.9 5:20.65 8:33.04
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 138:17.40 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 27:39.48
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 4:36.58 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 7:22.52
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 3:34.00 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 5:59.50
Team Scores for Event # 2 MENS 8KM
PLACE TEAM SCORE SCORERS DISPLACERS
1 CAL POLY SLO 23 (1-2-3-6-11) (12-14)
2 UC SANTA BARBARA 76 (4-8-19-22-23) (25-31)
3 UC IRVINE 123 (13-17-28-29-36) (49-58)
4 CAL STATE FULLERTON 130 (15-18-21-35-41) (51-60)
5 UTAH STATE 133 (9-16-26-37-45) (55-61)
6 UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO 147 (5-7-38-47-50) (56-59)
7 LONG BEACH STATE 156 (10-33-34-39-40) (44-46)
8 UC RIVERSIDE 168 (24-27-32-42-43) (52-53)
9 CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE 209 (20-30-48-54-57) (62-63)
2003 Big West Cross Country Championships
November 1st, 2003
Results for Event #2 MENS 8KM
SPONSOR: Hosted by Cal Poly SLO
Big West Conf. Mike Tansley UC IRVIVE :16:48.30 1988
Course Adam Boothe CAL POLY SLO :25:49.00 10/14/00
New course without the hill.
OVERALL SCORE BIB NAME AGE TEAM PLACE
PLACE PLACE NUMBER /GR ON TEAM
1 1 1013 Sean Ricketts SR CAL POLY SLO [#1] 25:38.2*
2 2 1009 Ryan Moorcroft JR CAL POLY SLO [#2] 25:38.9*
3 3 1008 Mario Macias JR CAL POLY SLO [#3] 25:39.3*
4 4 1139 Jeff Gardina JR UC SANTA BARBARA [#1] 25:40.2*
5 5 1036 Jan Eitel JR UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#1] 25:45.6*
6 6 1007 Luke Llamas FR CAL POLY SLO [#4] 25:47.0*
7 7 1047 Brandon Reiff SR UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#2] 25:48.4*
8 8 1138 Pablo Gallegos SR UC SANTA BARBARA [#2] 25:51.3
9 9 1154 Dave Danley JR UTAH STATE [#1] 25:55.2
10 10 1067 Terrance Wroblewski JR LONG BEACH STATE [#1] 25:56.6
11 11 1004 Brandon Collins SO CAL POLY SLO [#5] 25:58.8
12 12 1002 Nathan Brassmassery SO CAL POLY SLO [#6] 25:59.7
13 13 1096 Ricky Barnes SO UC IRVINE [#1] 26:07.4
14 14 1005 Matt Johnsrud FR CAL POLY SLO [#7] 26:13.8
15 15 1029 Bryce Lighthall SR CAL STATE FULLERTON [#1] 26:15.8
16 16 1151 Clark Bryner SO UTAH STATE [#2] 26:16.3
17 17 1112 Tom Whelan SO UC IRVINE [#2] 26:20.7
18 1012 Jeff Porto JR CAL POLY SLO [#8] 26:24.6
19 18 1018 Nick Arciniaga JR CAL STATE FULLERTON [#2] 26:25.6
20 19 1134 Mike Chavez FR UC SANTA BARBARA [#3] 26:26.8
21 20 1083 Manuel Ruiz FR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#1] 26:27.6
22 21 1026 Jordan Horn SO CAL STATE FULLERTON [#3] 26:28.6
23 22 1140 Stew Harwell FR UC SANTA BARBARA [#4] 26:35.8
24 23 1144 David Monico SR UC SANTA BARBARA [#5] 26:36.6
25 24 1121 Joshua Gonzales SR UC RIVERSIDE [#1] 26:37.0
26 25 1132 Art Avita SO UC SANTA BARBARA [#6] 26:38.9
27 26 1157 Ryan Griffeth SR UTAH STATE [#3] 26:41.5
28 27 1114 Santiago Alonzo FR UC RIVERSIDE [#2] 26:42.4
29 1017 Nick Zoetewey SO CAL POLY SLO [#9] 26:47.6
30 28 1100 Andrew Garrett JR UC IRVINE [#3] 26:51.5
31 29 1108 David Santos JR UC IRVINE [#4] 26:54.6
32 30 1070 Zach Bates JR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#2] 26:55.2
33 31 1133 Alex Cardiasmenos SO UC SANTA BARBARA [#7] 27:03.3
34 32 1120 Isreal Gonzales SR UC RIVERSIDE [#3] 27:05.1
35 33 1061 Wolhan Ovalle FR LONG BEACH STATE [#2] 27:05.6
36 34 1056 Jake Kruczynski JR LONG BEACH STATE [#3] 27:07.5
37 35 1030 Vikram Mahan SR CAL STATE FULLERTON [#4] 27:09.9
38 36 1106 Brandon Lucero FR UC IRVINE [#5] 27:15.7
39 37 1149 Trevor Ball SO UTAH STATE [#4] 27:16.4
40 38 1048 Kenneth Sang SR UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#3] 27:19.9
41 39 1055 Arturo Garcia SO LONG BEACH STATE [#4] 27:20.5
42 40 1064 Brian Stehmeier SR LONG BEACH STATE [#5] 27:23.2
43 41 1022 Evan Geisert SR CAL STATE FULLERTON [#5] 27:24.4
44 42 1126 Andres Padilla SO UC RIVERSIDE [#4] 27:27.4
45 43 1125 Daniel Lindstrom FR UC RIVERSIDE [#5] 27:30.6
46 44 1065 Aaron Trunnell JR LONG BEACH STATE [#6] 27:35.0
47 45 1165 Heath Wing FR UTAH STATE [#5] 27:44.9
48 46 1057 Kenny Lawrence JR LONG BEACH STATE [#7] 27:46.8
49 1058 Cory Martin SR LONG BEACH STATE [#8] 27:55.2
50 47 1039 Derek Laughlin FR UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#4] 27:58.2
51 48 1084 Robert Santini JR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#3] 27:59.6
52 49 1105 John Kluve SO UC IRVINE [#6] 28:06.2
53 50 1049 Blake Taylor JR UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#5] 28:06.8
54 1131 Chris Ashley FR UC SANTA BARBARA [#8] 28:10.7
55 51 1024 Esteban Hernandez SO CAL STATE FULLERTON [#6] 28:11.6
56 52 1124 Noel Inzunza SO UC RIVERSIDE [#6] 28:13.9
57 53 1122 Paul Hansen SO UC RIVERSIDE [#7] 28:17.0
58 1054 Daniel Estrella SO LONG BEACH STATE [#9] 28:20.8
59 54 1074 Daniel Clements SO CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#4] 28:23.1
60 55 1153 Carsen Campbell JR UTAH STATE [#6] 28:29.7
61 56 1050 Michael Thompson FR UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#6] 28:33.7
62 57 1076 Christian Haase FR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#5] 28:34.7
63 58 1110 Silvestre Uribe SO UC IRVINE [#7] 28:52.5
64 59 1046 Kevin Potter SO UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO [#7] 28:57.0
65 60 1032 Damien Nieves FR CAL STATE FULLERTON [#7] 29:03.4
66 1101 Matt Grilli FR UC IRVINE [#8] 29:22.2
67 61 1156 Jared Glenn FR UTAH STATE [#7] 29:43.0
68 1027 Aaron Hurtado SO CAL STATE FULLERTON [#8] 29:53.4
69 62 1069 Jose Andrade SO CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#6] 30:06.5
70 63 1071 Alex Becerra JR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#7] 30:10.7
71 1020 Chris Covert SR CAL STATE FULLERTON [#9] 30:20.0
72 1077 Phillip Brunk JR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#8] 31:10.7
73 1072 Ken Benesh JR CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE[#9] 31:58.3
2003 Big West Cross Country Championships
November 1st, 2003
Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM
TEAM: CAL POLY SLO SCORE: 23
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
1/1 Sean Ricketts SR 25:38.2* 3:12.27 5:07.63
2/2 Ryan Moorcroft JR 25:38.9* 3:12.36 5:07.77
3/3 Mario Macias JR 25:39.3* 3:12.41 5:07.85
6/6 Luke Llamas FR 25:47.0* 3:13.37 5:09.39
11/11 Brandon Collins SO 25:58.8 3:14.85 5:11.76
12/12 Nathan Brassmassery SO 25:59.7 3:14.96 5:11.93
14/14 Matt Johnsrud FR 26:13.8 3:16.72 5:14.75
=======================================================================
18 Jeff Porto JR 26:24.6 3:18.07 5:16.91
29 Nick Zoetewey SO 26:47.6 3:20.95 5:21.52
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 128:42.20 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 25:44.44
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:13.05 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:08.88
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 0:20.60 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 0:35.60
Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM
TEAM: UC SANTA BARBARA SCORE: 76
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
4/4 Jeff Gardina JR 25:40.2* 3:12.52 5:08.03
8/8 Pablo Gallegos SR 25:51.3 3:13.91 5:10.25
20/19 Mike Chavez FR 26:26.8 3:18.35 5:17.36
23/22 Stew Harwell FR 26:35.8 3:19.47 5:19.15
24/23 David Monico SR 26:36.6 3:19.57 5:19.31
26/25 Art Avita SO 26:38.9 3:19.86 5:19.77
33/31 Alex Cardiasmenos SO 27:03.3 3:22.91 5:24.65
=======================================================================
54 Chris Ashley FR 28:10.7 3:31.33 5:38.12
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 131:10.70 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 26:14.14
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:16.76 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:14.82
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 0:56.40 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 1:23.10
Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM
TEAM: UC IRVINE SCORE: 123
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
13/13 Ricky Barnes SO 26:07.4 3:15.92 5:13.47
17/17 Tom Whelan SO 26:20.7 3:17.58 5:16.12
30/28 Andrew Garrett JR 26:51.5 3:21.43 5:22.28
31/29 David Santos JR 26:54.6 3:21.82 5:22.91
38/36 Brandon Lucero FR 27:15.7 3:24.46 5:27.13
52/49 John Kluve SO 28:06.2 3:30.77 5:37.23
63/58 Silvestre Uribe SO 28:52.5 3:36.56 5:46.49
=======================================================================
66 Matt Grilli FR 29:22.2 3:40.27 5:52.43
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 133:29.90 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 26:41.98
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:20.24 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:20.39
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 1:08.30 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 2:45.10
Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM
TEAM: CAL STATE FULLERTON SCORE: 130
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
15/15 Bryce Lighthall SR 26:15.8 3:16.97 5:15.15
19/18 Nick Arciniaga JR 26:25.6 3:18.20 5:17.12
22/21 Jordan Horn SO 26:28.6 3:18.57 5:17.71
37/35 Vikram Mahan SR 27:09.9 3:23.73 5:25.96
43/41 Evan Geisert SR 27:24.4 3:25.55 5:28.88
55/51 Esteban Hernandez SO 28:11.6 3:31.45 5:38.32
65/60 Damien Nieves FR 29:03.4 3:37.92 5:48.67
=======================================================================
68 Aaron Hurtado SO 29:53.4 3:44.17 5:58.67
71 Chris Covert SR 30:20.0 3:47.50 6:04.00
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 133:44.30 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 26:44.86
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:20.60 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:20.97
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 1:08.60 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 2:47.60
Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM
TEAM: UTAH STATE SCORE: 133
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
9/9 Dave Danley JR 25:55.2 3:14.40 5:11.04
16/16 Clark Bryner SO 26:16.3 3:17.03 5:15.24
27/26 Ryan Griffeth SR 26:41.5 3:20.18 5:20.28
39/37 Trevor Ball SO 27:16.4 3:24.55 5:27.28
47/45 Heath Wing FR 27:44.9 3:28.11 5:32.97
60/55 Carsen Campbell JR 28:29.7 3:33.71 5:41.93
67/61 Jared Glenn FR 29:43.0 3:42.87 5:56.59
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 133:54.30 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 26:46.86
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:20.85 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:21.37
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 1:49.70 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 3:47.80
Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM
TEAM: UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO SCORE: 147
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
5/5 Jan Eitel JR 25:45.6* 3:13.20 5:09.12
7/7 Brandon Reiff SR 25:48.4* 3:13.55 5:09.68
40/38 Kenneth Sang SR 27:19.9 3:24.98 5:27.96
50/47 Derek Laughlin FR 27:58.2 3:29.77 5:35.63
53/50 Blake Taylor JR 28:06.8 3:30.85 5:37.36
61/56 Michael Thompson FR 28:33.7 3:34.21 5:42.73
64/59 Kevin Potter SO 28:57.0 3:37.12 5:47.39
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 134:58.90 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 26:59.78
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:22.47 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:23.95
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 2:21.20 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 3:11.40
Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM
TEAM: LONG BEACH STATE SCORE: 156
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
10/10 Terrance Wroblewski JR 25:56.6 3:14.57 5:11.31
35/33 Wolhan Ovalle FR 27:05.6 3:23.20 5:25.12
36/34 Jake Kruczynski JR 27:07.5 3:23.43 5:25.48
41/39 Arturo Garcia SO 27:20.5 3:25.06 5:28.09
42/40 Brian Stehmeier SR 27:23.2 3:25.40 5:28.64
46/44 Aaron Trunnell JR 27:35.0 3:26.87 5:30.99
48/46 Kenny Lawrence JR 27:46.8 3:28.35 5:33.36
=======================================================================
49 Cory Martin SR 27:55.2 3:29.40 5:35.04
58 Daniel Estrella SO 28:20.8 3:32.60 5:40.16
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 134:53.40 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 26:58.68
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:22.33 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:23.73
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 1:26.60 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 1:50.20
Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM
TEAM: UC RIVERSIDE SCORE: 168
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
25/24 Joshua Gonzales SR 26:37.0 3:19.62 5:19.39
28/27 Santiago Alonzo FR 26:42.4 3:20.30 5:20.48
34/32 Isreal Gonzales SR 27:05.1 3:23.13 5:25.00
44/42 Andres Padilla SO 27:27.4 3:25.92 5:29.47
45/43 Daniel Lindstrom FR 27:30.6 3:26.32 5:30.11
56/52 Noel Inzunza SO 28:13.9 3:31.73 5:38.76
57/53 Paul Hansen SO 28:17.0 3:32.12 5:39.39
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 135:22.50 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 27:04.50
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:23.06 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:24.90
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 0:53.60 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 1:40.00
Team Scores for Event #2 MENS 8KM
TEAM: CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE SCORE: 209
PLACE NAME TIME AVG PER AVG PER
KM MILE
21/20 Manuel Ruiz FR 26:27.6 3:18.45 5:17.52
32/30 Zach Bates JR 26:55.2 3:21.90 5:23.04
51/48 Robert Santini JR 27:59.6 3:29.95 5:35.92
59/54 Daniel Clements SO 28:23.1 3:32.88 5:40.60
62/57 Christian Haase FR 28:34.7 3:34.33 5:42.92
69/62 Jose Andrade SO 30:06.5 3:45.81 6:01.29
70/63 Alex Becerra JR 30:10.7 3:46.33 6:02.12
=======================================================================
72 Phillip Brunk JR 31:10.7 3:53.83 6:14.12
73 Ken Benesh JR 31:58.3 3:59.78 6:23.64
TOP 5 TOTAL TIME: 138:20.20 TOP 5 AVERAGE TIME: 27:40.04
TOP 5 AVERAGE PER KM: 3:27.50 TOP 5 AVERAGE PER MILE: 5:32.00
1 THROUGH 5 SPLIT: 2:07.10 1 THROUGH 7 SPLIT: 3:43.10
By EASY MEET MANAGER from EASYWARE
Ev #1 WOMENS 6KM Ev #2 MENS 8KM